Personal data policy

Last updated: 24/05/2018

INTERSPORT SERVICES offers you a ski and bicycle equipment reservation service via the online site accessible on the Internet at the address https://www.intersport-rent.fr (hereinafter the "Site").

INTERSPORT SERVICES is required to collect and process some of your Personal Data in the context of your use of the Site as a Client, User or Visitor. With a focus on respect for your privacy, INTERSPORT SERVICES has implemented the necessary measures to protect and minimise the Personal Data it collects and processes concerning you.

The purpose of this Policy (hereinafter the "Personal Data Policy") is to inform you about:

  • the methods of collection and processing of your Personal Data by INTERSPORT SERVICES;
  • the commitments made by INTERSPORT SERVICES to ensure the security of your Personal Data;
  • the rights you have over the Personal Data processed through the Site;
  • INTERSPORT SERVICES and your obligations with respect to maximising the protection from which your data will benefit.

Terms using capital letters, such as "Personal Data", "Client" or "Users" refer to the definitions in Article 14 of this Personal Data Policy.

1. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

This Personal Data Policy commits the company INTERSPORT FRANCE, Société Anonyme with a capital of 9,500,000 Euros, recorded in the EVRY Trade and Companies Register under the number 964 201 123 with registered office at 2 rue Victor Hugo, 91164 Longjumeau (hereinafter "INTERSPORT SERVICES").

Legal Notice

INTERSPORT processes the Personal Data it collects about you via its Site in its role of data controller, which means that it controls the way in which this Personal Data is processed and that it decides the purposes thereof.

You can address any question, request for information or complaint to INTERSPORT SERVICES by referring to article 6.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED, AND HOW?

Data that INTERSPORT SERVICES collects directly from you INTERSPORT SERVICES mainly collects identification data (last name, first name, email address), which allows it to know who you are in order to better manage the commercial relationship it has with you, or more simply to be able to ensure the management of its website and Client Accounts.

  • for the creation of the Client Account, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects the following information: title, last name, first name, email address, password, date of birth, landline and mobile phone number, postal address and nearest store chosen by you;
  • for the creation of a loyalty card, INTERSPORT SERVICES assigns you a loyalty card number which is personal to you and collects the same information as for Client Account creation, as well as the data collected subsequently through the use of the card;
  • when you give a review on the Site, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects your email address and your level of satisfaction;
  • when you look to contact INTERSPORT SERVICES via the "Contacts" form, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects your first name, last name and email address;
  • when you contact INTERSPORT SERVICES by telephone, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects identification data (depending on the subject of your call);
  • when you reserve an item in store for free, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects your title, first name, last name, email address and telephone number;
  • when you ask questions relating to the We Love Ski card, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects your status as an individual, last name and first name;
  • when you decide to contact client service via the tools made available by INTERSPORT SERVICES on the Site, such as the contact form, INTERSPORT SERVICES uses the information you have already provided on the Site, in particular information related to the creation of a Client Account, in order to provide you with personalised service. If you do not wish this, you can click on "log out" before using these tools;
  • when placing orders, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects the billing postal address (and delivery address if they are different), your telephone number and information relating to your bank card);
  • when purchasing a We Love Ski card, you may be required to provide identifying photographs;
  • when subscribing to the Newsletter, INTERSPORT SERVICES collects your email address.

In general, the failure to complete the fields identified by an asterisk (*) prevents you from benefitting from all or part of the Services and functionalities of the Site and your requests may not be taken into account.

The other fields are optional and are intended to improve the quality of the Services offered to you by the Site.

When a form (review, contacts, We Love Ski card contact) offers a free field, it is advisable not to enter any personal information and to limit yourself to the information strictly necessary for the processing of your request. Any superfluous information may be deleted by INTERSPORT SERVICES.

The data that INTERSPORT SERVICES collects automatically through the use of the Services

INTERSPORT SERVICES collects the following information during use of the Services:

  • technical data: IP address, internet connection, type of browser, information concerning the Device used;
  • data collected using cookies: for more information, see the Cookie Policy.

The data that INTERSPORT SERVICES collects indirectly

INTERSPORT SERVICES collects the following data from third parties, such as its partners, for commercial prospecting purposes:

  • your email address and telephone number;
  • your first and last names and addresses.

3. WHY DOES INTERSPORT SERVICES COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

INTERSPORT SERVICES may need to process your Personal Data on several bases:

  • on the legal basis of executing a contract or pre-contractual measures taken at your request, such as the preparation and delivery of your order, the recording of a reservation or the creation of a We Love Ski card;
  • on the basis of consent;
  • on the basis of the legitimate interest of INTERSPORT SERVICES. The legitimate interests pursued by INTERSPORT SERVICES may be:
    • to provide you with personalised promotions and recommendations from INTERSPORT SERVICES or its partners;
    • to send you the INTERSPORT SERVICES Newsletter at the email address you provided;
    • o to manage your requests for information and your online reviews in order to improve your User experience in particular;
    • the implementation and improvement of distance selling tools and the constant improvement of your purchasing experience;
    • the management and administration of the Site;
  • finally, on the basis of a legal obligation

The reasons why INTERSPORT SERVICES processes your Personal Data are:

  • Site management and administration:
    • management of your requests via the "Contacts" section;
    • management of your requests via the contact form for a response regarding the We Love Ski card service;
    • management of the reviews you communicate to INTERSPORT SERVICES.
  • processing your requests to exercise rights (access, rectification, opposition, erasure, limitation, portability and directives on Personal Data after death);
  • management of registration and verification of registration conditions for the Client Account;
  • management of access to your Client Account and use of the Site;
  • to ensure you can benefit from the Services defined in the General Terms and Conditions:
    • placing and tracking an order and purchasing history;
    • the personalisation of your preferences through the Client Account;
    • ordering a We Love Ski card;
    • membership and management of the Loyalty programme, in particular the matching of member data with that of FACEBOOK;
    • sending a We Love Ski card;
    • sending commercial prospecting if you have consented to it;
    • sending the INTERSPORT SERVICES Newsletter.
  • analysis of connection and navigation data for the purposes of targeted advertising on the Site's services
  • the management of cookies under the conditions defined by the Cookie Policy;
  • conducting surveys or analyses in the context of commercial operations set up by INTERSPORT SERVICES, its subsidiaries, its commercial and affiliate network and/or any company offering a service on behalf of INTERSPORT SERVICES.

4. ACCURACY OF DATA

You declare that you, as a User of the Site or a Client of INTERSPORT SERVICES, are informed of the importance of the accuracy of the Personal Data concerning you that you provide through the Site or as part of your communications with INTERSPORT SERVICES.

Also, you undertake to provide only precise Personal Data to INTERSPORT SERVICES during your communications, when contracting, for requests of the Service and during all usage periods of the Site and to update this Personal Data immediately if one or more details change during the period of use of the Site or of the Contract binding you with INTERSPORT SERVICES.

As such, you can make a request for access and rectification, as well as opposition as provided (among others) in article 5 "YOUR RIGHTS" of this Personal Data Policy.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

Right of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition and portability

In accordance with the provisions of articles 15 to 21 of the European Regulation on the protection of personal data and 38 to 40 of the French Data Protection Act, as a person concerned by the processing of Personal Data you have a right to access, rectify, delete and limit your Personal Data which is processed by INTERSPORT SERVICES.

In addition, for processing based on the legitimate interest of INTERSPORT SERVICES, you have, for reasons relating to your particular situation, a right to object to your Personal Data continuing to be processed. It is understood that you may at any time and free of charge oppose the processing of Personal Data when it is for prospecting purposes.

When the processing of Personal Data carried out by INTERSPORT SERVICES is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an email to the following address: service.clients@intersport.fr.

Finally, you have the right to portability of the Personal Data provided by you and processed by INTERSPORT SERVICES.

These rights are free (except in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests) and can be exercised as follows:

- by sending an email explaining the subject of your request to the following address: service.clients@intersport.fr.

All requests must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document and specify the address to which the response should be sent. A response will then be sent within one (1) month of receipt of the request, which may be extended by two (2) months depending on the complexity or number of requests.

Fate of Data in the event of death

In accordance with the provisions of article 40-1 of the Data Protection Act, INTERSPORT SERVICES informs you that, as a natural person:

  • You have the right to define guidelines with INTERSPORT SERVICES relating to the storage, erasure and communication of your Personal Data after your death;
  • You can modify or revoke said directives with INTERSPORT SERVICES at any time;
  • You can designate a person to be in charge of the execution of these directives, who will have power after your death to take note of these directives and to request their implementation by INTERSPORT SERVICES.

You are also informed that in the absence of specific directives transmitted to INTERSPORT SERVICES regarding the fate of your Personal Data, after your death your heirs may exercise the rights relating to the storage, erasure and communication of your Personal Data to the extent necessary for the organisation and settlement of your estate and for INTERSPORT SERVICES to take your death into account.

6. COMPLAINTS AND REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

For any request for information on the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact INTERSPORT SERVICES at service.clients@intersport.fr.

In addition, in accordance with the European Regulation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatiques et des Libertés - CNIL (in France). For any information relating to the protection of personal data, you can also consult the CNIL website.

7. DURATION OF THE CONVERSATION

The Personal Data collected is kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes described in article "3. WHY DOES INTERSPORT SERVICES COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? ", plus the duration of the legal directions.
Thus, the Data:

  • for connections is kept for the maximum legal period of one (1) year from the date of the connection concerned;
  • relating to Clients is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, plus 3 years for the purposes of promotion and prospecting;
  • relating to prospects is kept for a period of 3 years from the last incoming contact with INTERSPORT SERVICES;
  • relating to accounting documents and vouchers is kept for 10 years, as accounting evidence;
  • relating to transactions carried out and means of payment used is kept for a period of one year from the date of issue of the invoice or payment, provided that you have indicated that you want INTERSPORT SERVICES to remember you.

The Personal Data collected is deleted following the occurrence of one of the following events (and subject to compliance with the applicable legal requirements):

  • the end of the conservation period;
  • exercise of the right of erasure in accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the terms specified in paragraph "5. YOUR RIGHTS" of this Personal Data Policy;
  • INTERSPORT SERVICES stops providing the Site for any reason. Unless there is a specific directive sent by you (provided that this particular directive is reasonable and achievable by INTERSPORT SERVICES), in the event of your death INTERSPORT SERVICES will delete all your Personal Data at the request of an eligible person and on proof of their status as eligible person and of your death, at the end of the applicable retention period and the applicable prescriptions.

These requests can be made by sending an email to the following address: service.clients@intersport.fr.

8. RECIPIENTS

The Personal Data collected by INTERSPORT SERVICES may be transmitted:

  • to INTERSPORT Group companies;
  • to third parties in order to ensure the functioning of the Site and the achievement of the purposes as described in article "3. WHY DOES INTERSPORT SERVICES COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?";
  • to technical service providers supplying services that play a role in the achievement of these purposes as described in article "3. WHY DOES INTERSPORT SERVICES COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? ", and in particular the service providers in charge of:
    • executing the Services, reservations and orders, and their management and processing.
    • payment processing and security measures concerning the transmission of payment data;
    • sending prospecting emails, invitation to register and any other informational email to your destination.
  • to INTERSPORT SERVICES subsidiaries or any company forming part of the INTERSPORT SERVICES network or offering a service on behalf of INTERSPORT SERVICES;
  • to a recipient of your choice when you subscribe to the We Love Ski card service;
  • to commercial partners and in particular FACEBOOK, which as a subcontractor undertakes not to transfer the data processed by it, for any reason whatsoever, once the matching process with partners, including business partners, has been completed.

If you do not want your Personal Data to be transmitted, you can exercise your rights of access, opposition, rectification, limitation and deletion mentioned in paragraph "5. YOUR RIGHTS".

You agree that INTERSPORT SERVICES may also be obliged to disclose any information concerning you in order to comply with the Applicable Regulations, or to respond to any judicial or administrative request.

9. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

INTERSPORT SERVICES implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, distribution or unauthorised access of this data.

As such, INTERSPORT SERVICES encrypts the data before its transfer to the company FACEBOOK.

However, INTERSPORT SERVICES cannot control all the risks associated with the use of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use.

INTERSPORT SERVICES also controls the way in which its service providers process your Personal Data, who must present sufficient guarantees with respect to the implementation of appropriate data security measures.

In the event that you identify a security breach affecting the Site, you undertake to communicate the relevant information on this breach to INTERSPORT SERVICES, in a confidential manner.

For management of orders, INTERSPORT SERVICES uses a PCI-DSS certified payment service provider. This standard is an international security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, and thus to secure the protection of card and transaction data.

10. CROSS-BORDER FLOWS OF PERSONAL DATA

As part of the use of the Site, INTERSPORT SERVICES is required to transfer your Personal Data to partners located outside the European Economic Area, and more specifically in the United States.

In this case, the processing of your Personal Data will benefit from the guarantees offered by the dedicated adequacy decision of the European Commission based on the Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is a self-certification mechanism for companies that are established in the United States. This mechanism has been recognised by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of protection to Personal Data transferred by a European company to a company established in the United States. The CNIL therefore considers that this mechanism offers sufficient legal guarantees for such data transfers. For more information on the Privacy Shield, you can consult the CNIL website: cnil.fr/fr/le-privacy-shield.

Any transfer of Personal Data outside the European Economic Area complies with the requirements of the Applicable Regulations, and notably due to INTERSPORT SERVICES implementing appropriate guarantees such as the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission (available here: cnil.fr/fr/les-clauses-contractuelles-types-de-la-commision-europeenne) with the recipient of the data or even the use of binding company rules.

11. MODIFICATIONS

This Personal Data Policy may be subject to updates by INTERSPORT SERVICES which will be posted online. The previous Personal Data Policy will then be replaced as of right by the new version which will be made immediately enforceable on you. Use of the Site is subject to the Personal Data Policy in effect at the time of use.

In order to stay informed of these possible modifications and updates, it is recommended that you regularly consult the Personal Data Policy. Information on updates may be provided by INTERSPORT SERVICES, without this being an obligation, by posting a message on the Site.

12. RESPONSIBILITY

You agree to read the General Terms and Conditions of the Site (hereinafter the "GTC") and other contractual documents agreed with INTERSPORT SERVICES in the context of the use of the Site and the Services, which together with this Personal Data Policy form the contractual basis enforceable on you. You agree to strictly adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Policy and the Site's GTC when using the Site.

INTERSPORT SERVICES cannot be held responsible in the event of: (i) the use of your data, in particular identification data by a third party, whether through negligence or your fault; (ii) the Personal Data not being correct or not updated by you; (iii) non-compliance with your obligations with regard to the Applicable Regulations, this Personal Data Policy or the GTC and/or other contractual documents which are applicable to you.

Any pecuniary sanction which could be pronounced against INTERSPORT SERVICES will be at your expense, in particular for any decision emanating from a French court, administrative or judicial, or pronounced by an independent administrative authority such as the National Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL), following a breach on your part of your obligations under this Personal Data Policy.

13. GENERAL

In the event that one of the clauses of this Personal Data Policy is deemed void, in particular due to a change in legislation, Applicable Regulations or by a court decision, this can in no way affect the validity and compliance with the other clauses of the Personal Data Policy.

This Personal Data Policy and the documents to which it refers are governed by French law.

14. DEFINITIONS

For a better understanding of this document, the terms defined below starting with capital letters and used in the singular or the plural, will have the following meaning:

"Client":

This is a legal person or natural person who uses the Site and is the holder of an Account, registered in France or abroad.

"Client account":

This is the area made available to a Client on the Site following their registration under the conditions provided for in the GTC and the Terms of Service. This Account is strictly personal, individual and non-transferable to a third party. The Account is accessible via the Client's username and password and includes all of the Client's Data.

"Personal data":

This means "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person", according to article 4 of the European Regulation on the protection of personal data.
For example, data allowing your identification such as title, last name, first name and email address is Personal Data.

"Applicable Regulations":

These are all existing or future regulations and standards applicable to Users and to the Site, and in particular: the legislation and regulations applicable to Internet platforms such as the Site and which concern the protection of Personal Data, including the French Data Protection Act and the European Regulation on the protection of personal data.

"Service":

These are the services offered to Clients by INTERSPORT SERVICES via the Site and defined in the General Terms and Conditions.

"Device":

These are the various technical means allowing Users to access the Site. The Devices may in particular be Smartphones, Apple or Android tablets, microcomputers via the Internet and any object that can connect to another object as well as to the Internet.

"User":

This is any natural person accessing the Site, on their own behalf or on behalf of a legal person and as such having the capacity and/or power to contract through the Site, whether simply a Visitor, or a Client.

"Visitor":

This is any Internet user, a natural person performing a simple consultation of the Site by means of a Device, without being a Client.

Making a booking at these resorts

  • Secure payment
    Make your online purchases in complete security

  • Intersport loyalty card
    5% extra discount on your equipment

  • Any questions?
    Consult our FAQ or contact us